OccPub1.1

Banbury Historical Society

OP1.1

London Apprentices from the Banbury Area

Apprentice surname First name Place Fathers first name Father's profession Master's surname Master's first name Location Master's profession Month Year Livery Company biographical details/notes length of term Index no. Sources
Abbot John Drayton John labourer Howes William January OS 1666 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Abbotts Charles Banbury Nathaniel glazier Humphreys Charles December 1703 Merchant Taylors 55 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Adames Robert Farthinghoe Thomas Bennet Zachary December 1587 Skinners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Adams Samuel Charlton William Esq Hickford Thomas June 1658 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Adams Thomas Charlton Wiliam gent Lysons John January 1696 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Adams Andrew Charwelton Richard clerk Bover John Salisbury Court, Fleet St tailor July 1671 Merchant Taylors 147 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Adams William Charwelton Blazier clerk Fenn Robert Watling St tailor November 1663 Merchant Taylors 261 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Adams Henry Farthinghoe John yeoman Stone Thomas March OS 1621 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Adams John Farthinghoe John yeoman Stone Thomas May 1625 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Adams Nathaniel Farthinghoe John Stone Thomas November 1631 Haberdashers 1641 by Thomas Story British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Addison William Aynho on the Hill Edward carpenter Els Robert Fleet St September 1605 Merchant Taylors 9 years 309 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Addyngton Thomas Banbury Simon tailor Ryng John June 1505 Skinners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Alcock William Charlton Robert labourer Stevens Abraham opposite Chancery Lane, Fleet St hatter March OS 1749 Haberdashers 1753 turned over to Daniel Fry, cit. and sword cutler British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Alcock Jacob Epwell Richard carpenter Young John September 1675 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Alcock William Farthinghoe William yeoman Honiborne Nicholas November 1631 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Alcocke Edward Epwell Richard carpenter Holland John January OS 1682 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Allen Edmund Barford Edmund tailor Cooper William Rood Lane November 1622 Merchant Taylors 599 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Allen Robert Broughton David tailor Allen Richard Bishopsgate St September 1618 Merchant Taylors 695 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Allen William Broughton David tailor Bennett Gamaliel Paul's Churchyard February OS 1606 Merchant Taylors 730 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Allen Richard Broughton David tailor Willoughby Robert Broad St July 1602 Merchant Taylors 684 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Allmann John Avon Dassett William yeoman Lasenby Anthony Threadneedle Street November 1618 Merchant Taylors AL took on John Ives, 1613, Milton and John Allman, 1618 Avon Dassett 781 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Alman John Avon Dassett William yeoman Deakes Richard February OS 1618 Skinners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Alsop William Banbury William innholder Malby Thomas July 1603 Haberdashers 2nd son British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Andrew[e]s John Avon Dassett Nicholas tailor Chamberlain Robert Coleman St January OS 1588 Merchant Taylors R. Chamberlain took on John Andrewes, Avon Dassett 1588; Thos. Billinge, 1593 Moreton Pinkney 1027 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Andrew[e]s William Wigginton William tailor Plestow Robert Whitecross St tailor February OS 1670 Merchant Taylors RP took on John Harwood, 1660, Wigginton and William Andrews, 1670, Wigginton 1095 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Andrews William Avon Dassett Nicholas husbandman Wikes William October 1589 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Annis Richard Middleton Cheney Henry labourer Eliazer Mallory 1699 Joiners Company Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Appletree Thomas Deddington Thomas esq. Davies Robert September 1688 Apothecaries C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Aram John Aynho Robert yeoman Williams Samuel December 1746 Painters C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Aris John Deddington John husbandman King Richard January OS 1693 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Armet[t] Richard Cropredy John tailor Rookes Thomas Old Bailey September 1590 Merchant Taylors 10 years 1476 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Armet[t] John Cropredy John tailor Wright Thomas Old Bailey October 1597 Merchant Taylors TW took on John Armett, 1597 Cropredy and John Hunscott, 1610 Wardington 1473 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Astaff Thomas Milton George yeoman Ballard Robert Old Bailey November 1613 Merchant Taylors 8 years 1821 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Atkins John Burton Dassett Richard yeoman Pawley William Shoe Lane July 1611 Merchant Taylors WP took Ant. Pauley, 1606 Adderbury, John Penn, 1607 Kings Sutton, John Atkins 1611 Burton Dassett 10 years 1886 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Atkins John Burton Dassett Richard yeoman Holmes William Fleet St November 1615 Merchant Taylors 8 years 1888 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Austen Samuel Grimsbury John grazier Singer Martin Fleet St November 1655 Merchant Taylors 2nd son 8 years 2150 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Avery John Banbury John mercer Gilbert Nathaniel March 1607 Haberdashers 2nd son of John, linen draper and tithingman British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Awsten Daniel Banbury John yeoman Rand Nicholas August 1676 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Baisley John Charlton Edmund tailor Ward Nicholas St Giles Cripplegate wire drawer July 1682 Merchant Taylors 2655 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Baker William Banbury John glover Robinson John Thames St February OS 1621 Merchant Taylors 10 years 2820 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Baker Jonathan Helmdon Edward clerk Pennard John Bishopsgate March OS 1624 Merchant Taylors turn over to Thomas Snape, tallow chandler 8 years 2742 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Bannister Richard Drayton Anthony yeoman Pri(t)chard Philip St Martins le Grand February OS 1646 Merchant Taylors 3120 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Barber Richard Adderbury Robert esq. Parker Joseph December 1638 Skinners see further entry below C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Barber Richard Adderbury Robert gent Newman Thomas February ` 1639 Drapers Company 8 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Barbone Deliverance Charwelton John clerk Morris Richard Threadneedle Street May 1624 Merchant Taylors 3182 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Barcklett William Wroxton John husbandman Ruggmann Edmund June 1615 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Barfoot[e] Richard Chipping Warden Edward yeoman Higton Robert Elbow Lane October 1682 Merchant Taylors 3210 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Barnes John Banbury John victualler Wiliam John September 1678 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Barret[t] Richard Adderbury Richard tailor Harding Matthew Gracechurch St June 1627 Merchant Taylors 3621 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Barton Simon Alkerton mason James Robert Holborn May 1608 Merchant Taylors 8 years 3810 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Baseley John Charlton William baker Hedge Richard Old Jewry October 1631 Merchant Taylors 9 years 3853 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Bateman John Culworth Edward grazier North Thomas Fleur de Lis Court, Fleet St boxmaker March OS 1735 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Bates Thomas Clifton Thomas yeoman Pufford William October 1660 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Bath Richard Farthinghoe Christopher tailor Bates William January OS 1589 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Beal James Banbury Jarrett labourer Plester Thomas Hook Norton shag-weaver 1786 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Belcher Samuel Deddington Samuel apothecary Warneford Edmund August 1693 Apothecaries C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Belchier John Deddington Samuel apothecary Belchier John January OS 1699 Joiners Company 88 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Bell Charles Milton Charles husbandman Grove Edward February OS 1697 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Bennett Richard Deddington William weaver Bowers Robert July 1758 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Bentley Robert Banbury Mathew yeoman Sanders John August 1628 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Bentley William Wickham John shoemaker Crosson Thomas St Nicholas Lane December 1633 Merchant Taylors 2nd son 4996 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Berry Thomas Boddington Thomas labourer Hayes James June 1669 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Bettsworth Edward Milton (Great) John tailor Paty Edward July 1718 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Billinge Thomas Moreton Pinkney John yeoman Chamberlain Robert Coleman St July 1593 Merchant Taylors R. Chamberlain took on John Andrewes, Avon Dassett 1588, Thos. Billinge, 1593, Moreton Pinkney 5400 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Blaksly Samuel Banbury Thomas yeoman Gregory Thomas November 1611 9 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Blea John Adderbury John butcher Wood John March 1771 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Blea George Adderbury George tailor Marrett Edward St Thomas Apostle May 1650 Merchant Taylors 5989 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Blea George Adderbury George yeoman Cotsford William Throgmorton St September 1613 Merchant Taylors 5988 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Blencow Richard Marston St Lawrence John gent Da[u]lby William Thames St April 1597 Merchant Taylors 8 years 5998 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Bloxham William Banbury Thomas carpenter Kenning Mary September 1713 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Boddington William Moreton Pinkney N'th Francis yeoman Price William St Clement's Lane 1601 Merchant Taylors 6175 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Bolds George Banbury Thomas carpenter Aylemore Nathaniel July 1691 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Bolton Anthony Banbury John carpenter Moore Thomas July 1628 Masons C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Booth[e] Ralph Warmington Michael yeoman Baker John Three Cranes March 1611 Merchant Taylors John Baker took on Ralph Booth, Warmington 1611 and William Hale, 1623 Chipping Warden 6472 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Boreman Samuel Claydon Christopher farmer Borman Thomas Mark Lane January OS 1628 Merchant Taylors 9 years 6523 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Boreman Thomas Claydon Thomas farmer Mercer John Seacoal Lane December 1615 Merchant Taylors 8 years 6524 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Boreman Christopher Claydon William husbandman Harris Joan Friday St September 1589 Merchant Taylors 6515 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Borton Richard Little Bourton William husbandman Strank Richard February OS 1681 Feltmakers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Boteler Henry Deddington Thomas esq. Reeve Thomas November 1671 Painters C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Boulter John Banbury Christopher yeoman Jeffery Walter February OS 1670 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Bound Henry Helmdon Lambert farmer] Fullbrooke John Fleet St November 1648 Merchant Taylors 6632 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Bowarrowes John Banbury Robert carpenter Hardin Henry June 1657 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Bowers Thomas Hanwell Samuel yeoman Obbinson Thomas March 1701 Tallow chandlers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Bowler Frederick Banbury Samuel distiller Beale Tobias October 1691 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Bowler Samuel Banbury Samuel grocer Colston John January OS 1689 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Box John Banbury John labourer Gill William Banbury plush-weaver 1791 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Braggins Thomas Banbury John labourer Elsworth Henry September 1682 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Braine Thomas Bloxham Richard yeoman James William July 1673 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Bree John Banbury William husbandman Bellamy Thomas January 1638 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Bricknell Anthony Adderbury Nicholas mercer Revell John Fleet St December 1603 Merchant Taylors JR took on William Polly, 1597, Anthony Salmon, 1602 and Anthony Bricknell, 1603 all from Adderbury 7574 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Browne William Claydon William tailor Hawkyns John Thames St November 1612 Merchant Taylors JH took on Wm Brown, 1612, Nicholas Ellis both of Claydon 1622, John Stillgoe Deddington 1627 9 years 8501 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Buckstone George Burton Dassett Thomas husbandman Hatton THomas July 1641 Tallow chandlers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Bull Stephen Moreton Pinkney N'th Thomas husbandman Gibbons John Birchin Lane April 1690 Merchant Taylors 8 years 8876 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Bull David Moreton Pinkney N'th Mark tailor Forman Avery Cornhill September 1601 Merchant Taylors 1605 turn over to Stephen Bull, Newgate Market, merchant taylor 8 years 8844 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Bull Thomas Neithrop Richard carpenter Skitlethorpe Richard St George Southwark locksmith November 1678 Merchant Taylors 8879 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Bull William Wardington William husbandman Winspeare THomas December 1708 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Bullocke John Hardwick William yeoman Kingstone John March 1641 Blacksmiths entered twice C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Bumpas[t] Robert Whichford Lawrence yeoman Wheat[e]ly Richard Holborn Conduit April 1620 Merchant Taylors 8946 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Burberry Simon Farnborough Richard carpenter Warwick Marmaduke August 1589 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Burch George Adderbury George stuff weaver Wigley Edward Swithin's Lane tailor November 1640 Drapers Company 7 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Burgis Nathaniel Deddington John brazier Smith Samuel November 1696 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Burrough[e]s John Whichford Thomas farmer Osmond William St Bride's Lane tailor October 1661 Merchant Taylors 9336 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Burton Edmund Aynho Joshua gent Ellis William June 1728 Painters C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Burton Anthony Deddington Nicholas yeoman Waite Richard St Sepulchre February OS 1584 Merchant Taylors 9382 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Busby Arthur Banbury Richard Innholder Harrington William December 1648 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Bustard James Adderbury William gent Smith William Watling St January OS 1588 Merchant Taylors 8 years 9531 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Bustin Charles Fenny Compton John butcher Sherborn Luke May 1783 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Butcher John Banbury George labourer Gulliver Samuel Banbury grocer and tallow chandler 1791 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Butcher John Great Tew John husbandman Todd Henry April 1699 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Butler Wiliam Banbury Joseph maltster Sandys Henry April 1675 Skinners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Butler Thomas Banbury John slatter Page John Banbury peruke maker and hairdresser 1789 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Butler Richard Broughton John shoemaker Stallwood John August 1705 Painters C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Butler Thomas Great Tew John butcher Butler Crispin December 1704 Painters C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Butler Crispin Great Tew John butcher Predy James September 1695 Painters C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Butling Thomas Boddington Thomas husbandman Ball Edward Dowgate July 1656 Merchant Taylors 9665 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Caby George Bloxham James labourer Smith John January OS 1637 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Calcott George Williamscot Toby yeoman Bostock Christopher tailor March OS 1658 Merchant Taylors 9818 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Calcutt Richard Little Tew Walter yeoman Dolby Simon June 1692 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Callow Edward Banbury John jr weaver Hopkins Joseph Banbury slatter/plasterer 1783 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Calvert[e] Nathaniel Hook Norton Nathaniel tailor † jones William April 1704 Merchant Taylors 9890 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Cambridge Robert Aynho Robert gent Matthews Timothy December 1744 Skinners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Cannon William Middleton Cheney William yeoman Sellowe Robert January OS 1638 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Cap Thomas Banbury Richard barber Cave Robert Banbury cordwainer 1783 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Cap William Banbury Richard barber Wild Richard Banbury weaver c.1790 C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Carpenter Thomas Kings Sutton John carpenter Carpenter Edmund June 1737 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Carrier Joseph Moreton Pinkney N'th William Johnson Christopher Southwark bricklayer February OS 1683 Merchant Taylors 10219 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Carter John Deddington John yeoman Cave Martin Oxford October 1638 Merchant Taylors 10296 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Carter Jonathan Middleton Cheney Thomas Brockist Henry November 1697 Bowyers Company https://www.londonroll.org/
Cartland William Boddington John yeoman Myles Michael September 1656 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Castle John Barford John yeoman Kings Richard October 1698 Merchant Taylors 10504 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Cater Thomas Banbury Samuel haberdasher Evans Timothy February OS 1747 Haberdashers Apprentice from Bluecoat School British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Cave Benjamin Banbury Philip brazier Meadowes John Oct 1662 Tallow chandlers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Cave Chamel Middleton Cheney John esq. Wandell Thomas Livery January OS 1656 Merchant Taylors TW took on Charnel Cave, 1656 Middleton Cheney and Bevil Dryden, 1663 Canons Ashby 10593 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Chamberlain[e] Zacharius Kings Sutton Edward gent Jakeman Michael Fleet St February OS 1618 Merchant Taylors MJ took on Zacharias Chamberlain, 1618, Kings Sutton and Robert Jackman, 1635 Adderbury 8 years 10815 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Chamberlain[e] Thomas Wardington James knight Young Samuel February OS 1709 Merchant Taylors 10763 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Chambers Thomas Farthinghoe William flax dresser Baker Eustace November 1712 Merchant Taylors 10806 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Chapman William Milton William labourer Carpenter William July 1699 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Chapman Robert Wormleighton Edward grazier Braine Robert May 1715 Merchant Taylors 10979 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Chappel[l] Thomas Chipping Warden Richard tailor Woodward Edward Bow Lane August 1616 Merchant Taylors 11041 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Chappell Thomas Chipping Warden Richard 'Chippping' yeoman Briggs James Shoe Lane November 1610 Merchant Taylors 8 years 11040 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Child William Fenny Compton Richard yeoman Buckley Samuel May 1674 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Claredge Christopher Great Bourton Clement tailor Claredge Richard July 1689 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Claridge Jonathan Hanwell Thomas husbandman Norris William April 1695 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Claridge Samuel Hanwell Richard yeoman Saule Isaac Little Wood St March 1613 Merchant Taylors IW took on Samuel Claridge, 1613 and Jonathan Claridge, 1626 both of Adderbury 11599 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Claridge Jonathan Hanwell Thomas yeoman Saule Isaac Crooked Lane April 1626 Merchant Taylors IW took on Samuel Claridge, 1613 and Jonathan Claridge, 1626 both of Adderbury 8 years 11597 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Clark Anthony Hook Norton Robert labourer Lane Robert November 1594 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Clark[e] John Chipping Warden Thomas yeoman Harrison John Aldersgate May 1583 Merchant Taylors 11715 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Clark[e] Walter Hook Norton Stephen yeoman Ginn/Gynne Lombard St June 1588 Merchant Taylors 11938 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Clark[e] John Williamscot Walter esq. Fountain Robert Watling St January OS 1601 Merchant Taylors 11722 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Clark[e] John Williamscot William esq. Leeson Arthur Paternoster Row January OS 1601 Merchant Taylors 11720 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Clarke Henry Kings Sutton George butcher Jeffkins John October 1743 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Claydon John Farnborough Francis yeoman Howes Simon Pulpit Yard August 1627 Merchant Taylors 12032 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Cleaver Henry Hardwick John yeoman Windstanly Thomas July 1633 Goldsmiths 8 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Clements John Banbury Thomas shoemaker Shewell Richard July 1607 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Clerke Thomas Hook Norton John smith Rumney John April 1611 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Coat[e]s James Adderbury William knight Bent Thomas Old Change January OS 1650 Merchant Taylors 12309 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Coates James Aynho Benjamin Butcher Edward July 1738 Tallow chandlers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Cobb George Adderbury Thomas Baronet Mearman James January 1695 Goldsmiths 7 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Coleman Philip Mollington Richard yeoman Samborne John March OS 1630 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Coleman Thomas Overthorpe George yeoman Hollingshead Edward Dowgate June 1646 Merchant Taylors EH took on Thomas , 1646 and William Coleman 1649, both of Overthorpe 12670 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Coleman William Overthorpe John yeoman Hollingshead Edward Dowgate June 1649 Merchant Taylors EH took on Thomas , 1646 and William Coleman 1649, both of Overthorpe 8 years 12680 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Coles Richard Adderbury Thomas clerk Allen William June 1681 Tallow chandlers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Coles John Sibford George mason Weeks Roger December 1655 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Colley Robert Adderbury Thomas milliner Akers John Aldgate Without July 1599 Merchant Taylors 12755 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Collins John Banbury Thomas labourer Horsman Ambrose August 1690 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Collins Samuel Banbury Samuel weaver Woolmar Frederick pastry-cook & gingerbread-baker 1769 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Collins Samuel Knightcote Henry yeoman Willisamson John December 1676 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Collins Robert Middleton Cheney Thomas husbandman Cooke John August 1680 Feltmakers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Collins Richard Warmington Richard weaver Gill William Barbican April 1657 Merchant Taylors 9 years 12861 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Cook George Sulgrave George husbandman Russell Bartholomew June 1664 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Cooper John Adderbury Henry yeoman Cock Enoch Fleet St November 1607 Merchant Taylors turn over to Robert Willobie, MT, after suing out his indenture 8 years 13413 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Cope Edward Canons Ashby Erasmus esq. Nott Roger December 1627 Merchant Taylors 9 years 13575 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Cosby Francis Middleton Cheney Thomas labourer Pace William December 1690 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Cox Moses Wroxton George husbandman Rugman Edmund Oct 1626 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Creeke Jeremiah Kings Sutton John clerk Buller Richard Rose Alley in Fleet St September 1653 Merchant Taylors 8 years 14389 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Crick Joseph Adderbury Thomas yeoman Grevile Isaac July 1697 Mercers Co. 7 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Croaker Henry Hook Norton Jerrard esq. Western Henry Paul's Churchyard July 1635 Merchant Taylors 14495 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Crocker Richard Banbury Richard locksmith Dunkley William January OS 1703 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Croker Richard Banbury Richard gunsmith Thebridge Edward August 1702 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Croker Michael Hook Norton John esq. Styles Thomas June 1611 Skinners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Crosbey George Banbury Richard tailor Pincheon Deodatus July 1637 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Cross Thomas Adderbury Robert gent Ode Arthur December 1693 Drapers Company 7 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Cross[e] Thomas Adderbury Thomas farmer Crosse Edward Bishopsgate St March OS 1628 Merchant Taylors Edward Crosse took on Thomas Crosse, 1628 Adderbury and Thomas Yowicke, 1645 Banbury 14695 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Cross[e] Edward Adderbury Thomas farmer Streame John London Wall November 1616 Merchant Taylors 8 Nov 1624 to Barnaby Clark that mr Streame is decayed and not able to keep his apprentice 9 years 14658 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Crosse Thomas Bourton Thomas weaver Parham Jacob March 1677 Feltmakers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Crosse William Hornton William yeoman Moncks John November 1634 Tallow chandlers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Cure William Banbury William chandler Hunt John April 1674 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Curnocke Philip South Newington William butcher Maul William July 1688 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Dadwell John Souldern John yeoman Hall Edmund Dowgate April 1629 Merchant Taylors Edmund Hall took on Vincent Smith, 1628 Deddington and Ed Hall and John Dadwell,1629 both of Souldern 15110 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Dadwell Richard Souldern Richard yeoman Sallowes William Tower St July 1653 Merchant Taylors 15111 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Dadwell/Dodwell William Souldern Richard yeoman Cleere Richard August 1655 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Dalton Thomas Milcombe Richard tailor Dolton Humphrey Hall August 1612 Merchant Taylors 16963 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Dalton Humphrey Milcombe Richard tailor Newell Edward Gracechurch St January OS 1602 Merchant Taylors 1604 turn over to James Margerison, near Merchant Taylor's Hall; merchant taylor 15211 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Dand William Banbury Anthony tallow chandler Bailey Robert Long Lane June 1633 Merchant Taylors 15261 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Dandridge John Drayton William yeoman Postlethwayte Thomas October 1668 Painters C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Danvers William Adderbury William gent Angel William November 1627 Merchant Taylors William Angel took on William and George Danvers 1627, 1635 both from Adderbury 8 years 15345 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Danvers George Adderbury William gent Angel William November 1635 Merchant Taylors Guardian. William Angel took on William and George Danvers 1627, 1635 both from Adderbury 15339 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Danvers Edmund Adderbury William gent Clarke Henry Paul's Churchyard April 1629 Merchant Taylors 15338 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Davi[e]s Thomas Broughton Thomas yeoman Legatt Peter Fleet St May 1587 Merchant Taylors 15725 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Davies Richard Banbury Humfrey glover Goshawke William Chancery Lane November 1616 Merchant Taylors 8 years 15671 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Davis John Hardwick Thomas yeoman Chitham John July 1699 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Davis Richard Shutford John yeoman Fawcett Robert November 1673 Tallow chandlers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Dawkin Henry Souldern Henry husbandman Abrahall Thomas August 1666 Skinners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Dawkins John Edgecote John shoemaker Endebrooke George Fleet St November 1627 Merchant Taylors 15980 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Dawkins Thomas Edgecote Richard shoemaker Leach William Old Bailey November 1620 Merchant Taylors 8 years 15910 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Dawkins Richard Edgecote John yeoman Collier Valentine St Martin February OS 1613 Merchant Taylors 1618 turn over to Robert Holloway 8 years 15909 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Dawnes Daniel Banbury Richard gent May Thomas December 1674 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Day Robert Swerford William labourer French George November 1703 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Day[e] Richard Clifton Robert yeoman Carpenter John Fleet St May 1611 Merchant Taylors 9 years 16032 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Deacle John Banbury Thomas Schoolmaster, bailiff Jenkins John March OS 1719 Merchant Taylors 16081 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Deacon Richard Broughton Richard clerk Archer William Old Change March OS 1610 Merchant Taylors 16094 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Deakers Thomas Milton Thomas husbandman Martin Anthony January OS 1659 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Denis William Cropredy Richard blacksmith Keyes Michael December 1658 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Densey Christopher Middleton Cheney Christopher butcher Jackson John Love Lane April 1617 Merchant Taylors 16361 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Dickson William Newbottle William farmer Barwick Richard Gutter Lane August 1586 Merchant Taylors 16651 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Ditchfield Thomas Neithrop Richard tailor Crew Henry Broken Wharf April 1610 Merchant Taylors Henry Crow/Crew took on Robert Smith, 1609 Banbury and Thomas Ditchfield,1610 Banbury 16768 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Dod[d] Peter Canons Ashby John clerk Roberts Elias French church November 1616 Merchant Taylors 8 years 16848 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Dodford George Greatworth Francis yeoman Palmer John December 1674 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Dormer George Farthinghoe William gent Achley Edward Moorgate February OS 1594 Merchant Taylors 17043 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Drope Nathaniel Aynho Thomas clerk Geere William May 1629 Drapers Company John Drope and Thomas Drope (Magdalen, Oxford) sponsors for £4000 8 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Drope John Banbury Ralph yeoman Holland Robert Newgate May 1641 Merchant Taylors 2nd/3rd son. RH took on John Golby 1635 , John Giles 1638 both of Thorpe Mandeville 17396 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Dryden Bevil Canons Ashby John kb Wandall Thomas Livery woollen draper November 1663 Merchant Taylors TW took on Charnel Cave, 1656 Middleton Cheney and Bevil Dryden, 1663 Canons Ashby 17421 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Drye William Milton William gent Drye Thomas September 1656 Goldsmiths 8 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Dubber Anthony Adderbury Isaac yeoman Fox John St Thomas Apostle March OS 1611 Merchant Taylors 17432 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Dumbelton Thomas Banbury Thomas baker Toogood Robert Bassishaw St clothworker November 1658 Merchant Taylors bap 1638 2nd son 17546 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Dumbleton Robert Banbury Thomas baker Hinde John Coleman St cloth drawer June 1662 Merchant Taylors 17545 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Dunckley Arthur Farthinghoe John yeoman Slutter William August 1618 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Dunkley James Charwelton James Coare Francis October 1697 Tallow chandlers https://www.londonroll.org/
Durhamy Jonathan Farnborough William yeoman Ely John March OS 1759 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Dyer John Bourton John yeoman Plaice Michael September 1609 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Eagles John Adderbury Thomas yeoman Broome George Carter Lane May 1612 Merchant Taylors 17779 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Eaglestone John Harris Adderbury William labourer Hawkins John Adderbury tailor 1812 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
East Henry Cropredy Thomas farrier Farfield Elias March 1648 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Eborne John Kineton Edward Gardner Martin February 1642 Tallow chandlers https://www.londonroll.org/
Ecclestone John Claydon George gent Noel James May 1649 Goldsmiths 9 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Edmond[e]s William Burton Dassett John yeoman Butcher Thomas Whitechapel April 1626 Merchant Taylors 18066 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Edwards John Hardwick John yeoman Stepney Lettice Ocotber 1693 Joiners Company y years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Egerton Philip Farthinghoe Rowland KB Jones ISaac Merchant Adventurer, assistant January OS 1638 Merchant Taylors 8 years 18288 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Eglington James Hanwell James mason Williams Richard December 1711 Tallow chandlers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Elliott John Deddington John mercer Hutchins Miles Throgmorton St May 1617 Merchant Taylors 8 years 18427 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Ellis Nicholas Claydon William farmer Hawkins John Thames St April 1622 Merchant Taylors JH took on Wm Brown, 1612, Nicholas Ellis both of Claydon 1622, John Stillgoe Deddington 1627 18520 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Essex James Banbury Robert labourer Nicholls William Coventry weaver 1769 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Eustace Richard Milton Hugh yeoman Bristo Robert September 1632 Tallow chandlers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Evans Philip Great Tew James gardener Butler Thomas January OS 1719 Painters C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Evans George Over Boddington William mason Belson Robert July 1649 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Everell Robert Warmington William yeoman Hoskyns Oswald Watling St November 1614 Merchant Taylors 1618 turn over to John Jackson, merchant with consent of John Hoskins, exec. of Oswald 8 years 19127 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Eyans Rollinson Enstone Richard Thatcher Charles March 1705 Tallow chandlers https://www.londonroll.org/
Fairfax John Groves Banbury John labourer Stevenson John BAnbury cooper 1816 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Fawson Richard Neithrop Richard maltster Fawson Thomas Bearbinder Lane tailor February OS 1659 Merchant Taylors Thomas Fawson took on John Stickliffe1627, Helmdon and Richard Fawson 1659 Banbury 19563 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Feb Isaac Sibford Richard yeoman Blackbury Ralph February OS 1632 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Fettiplace Giles Broughton Robert esq Stevenson John Paul's Churchyard December 1638 Merchant Taylors 19744 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Flexney Matthew Charwelton Richard gent Brookes Anthony St Thomas Apostles May 1652 Merchant Taylors tunr over to Richard Alcock 20299 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Flexney Thomas Charwelton Richard gent Chambers John Foster Lane June 1657 Merchant Taylors 9 years 20300 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Fosson William Moreton Pinkney Bartholomew smith Gibbons John Aldgate January OS 1597 Merchant Taylors 8 years 20629 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Fosson Lewis Moreton Pinkney Thomas yeoman Futter Henry Livery June 1640 Merchant Taylors 8 years 20628 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Foster Thomas Banbury Thomas mercer Alsop William December 1612 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Fox[e] Charles Chacombe Richard gent Wynnard Edward Old Bailey March 1628 Merchant Taylors 20841 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Fox[e] Charles Chacombe Richard yeoman Grimes George Botolph Wharf February OS 1629 Merchant Taylors 8 years 20842 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Fremantle Nicholas Moreton Pinkney Walgrave Smith John April 1722 Tallow chandlers https://www.londonroll.org/
French Lionel Banbury RObert gent Smith John May 1650 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
French George Bloxham William husbandman Cox John November 1675 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
French John Broughton John yeoman Beane Thomas St Martin in the Fields joiner October 1638 Merchant Taylors 21224 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
French Robert South Newington Thomas farmer Perry John November 1748 Tallow chandlers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
French Thomas South Newington Thomas husbandman French Robert March 1760 Tallow chandlers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
French Thomas South Newington Thomas husbandman Pullen Jeremy October 1679 Goldsmiths 7 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Fretter Lawrence Moreton Pinkney Laurence yeoman Baugh John Aldersgate St May 1613 Merchant Taylors 21256 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Friday John Banbury Richard labourer Butler William Banbury butcher 1790 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Gabell William Aynho Henry clerk Heckford William November 1757 Apothecaries C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Gadbury George Kings Sutton Drew yeoman Clark Robert February OS 1589 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Gardiner Robert Bodicote Richard yeoman Rogers David Tower St January OS 1607 Merchant Taylors 21726 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Gardiner Nathaniel Sulgrave John yeoman Wallinger Edward Covent Garden August 1651 Merchant Taylors 21717 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Garner William Hanwell Mathew husbandman Tully Robert May 1710 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Garner Gabriel Williamscot Gabriel husbandman Holchepe Andrew January OS 1607 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Garrett Thomas Aynho Thomas maltster Debnam William May 1669 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Gazey Richard Banbury Richard weaver Rusher John Banbury printer 1809 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Geery Jasper Wigginton Henry yeoman Child Daniel November 1670 Tallow chandlers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Gibb[e]s William Barford Robert gent [d] Gladin William Holborn Conduit June 1628 Merchant Taylors 22221 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Gibberd Thomas Grimsbury Robert Barcock Edmund October 1649 Tallow chandlers https://www.londonroll.org/
Gibberd Thomas Tadmarton John husbandman Seamor Thomas December 1670 Goldsmiths 7 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Gibbons Edward Deddington William maltster Hurst William Great Trinity Lane tailor September 1660 Merchant Taylors 22151 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Gilbert Thomas Aynho John gent Higden Josiah April 1758 Apothecaries C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Giles John Thorpe Mandeville Edward yeoman Holland Thomas Shambles 1638 Merchant Taylors 22416 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Giles William Wigginton Edward farmer Cowlyshawe Richard St Martin December 1616 Merchant Taylors 22429 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Gill Thomas Adderbury John farmer Gregory Charles Carter Lane December 1611 Merchant Taylors 22466 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Gill John Adderbury John yeoman Allason/Allyson Edward Thames St December 1605 Merchant Taylors 22446 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Gill Luke Grimsbury, North Roger gent Jackson John Rood Lane April 1614 Merchant Taylors JJ took on Luke Gill, 1614 Grimsbury and Christopher Densey, 1617 Middleton Cheney 22451 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Gill Thomas Wardington Robert husbandman Wood John December 1687 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Gillett Richard Banbury Thomas labourer Butler William Banbury slater and plasterer 1816 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Glaze Joseph Neithrop Thomas shag-weaver Cotton Thomas Banbury boat-builder 1809 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Goaling Nathaniel Hook Norton Henry shoemaker Johnson Benjamin [1650] Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Godfrey John Milton Richard farmer Sendall Francis Flower de Luce Alley, Thames St. October 1645 Merchant Taylors 22745 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Golbey William Middleton Cheney Nicholas mason Twelves William November 1681 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Golby William Banbury Thomas mason Bloxham William Banbury Carpenter and joiner 1811 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Golby John Thorpe Mandeville John tailor Holland Robert Shambles 1635 Merchant Taylors RH took on John Golby 1635 , John Giles 1638 both of Thorpe Mandeville 22824 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Gold Edward Broughton William yeoman Hutton Timothy Fleet St December 1597 Merchant Taylors 9 years 22830 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Goleby Robert Middleton Cheney Thomas carpenter Cowley George Smithfield October 1646 Merchant Taylors 22918 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Goodman Mathew Banbury Richard mason Gooche Margaret widow of Henry, cit. Goldsmith March 1661 Goldsmiths see below for subsequent apprenticeship 7 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Goodman Mathew Banbury Richard mason Snow Samuel August 1661 Joiners Company 8 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Goodman John Moreton Pinkney John Carpenter Porter Enoch Sherborne Lane May 1641 Merchant Taylors 23073 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Goodwin James Hornton Henry yeoman Johnson Ralph June 1695 Joiners Company Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Goodwin Job Warmington Henry blacksmith Reynolds John November 1650 Skinners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Goodwin[e] William Horley Henry yeoman Beane Thomas Fleet St March OS 1622 Merchant Taylors 23163 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Goodwyn Nathaniel Banbury Nathaniel haberdasher Hern Godfrey July 1700 Skinners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Goodwyne Thomas Wroxton Richard smith Hale William May 1608 Skinners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Gough[e] Thomas Hook Norton John yeoman Hawkins William Merchant:Mae January OS 1606 Merchant Taylors William Hawkins took on Thomas Gough 1606 and John Parran 1639 both of Hook Norton 10 years 23301 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Gran Nathaniel Hook Norton Anthony husbandman Harwood William October 1721 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Grant John Hanwell Thomas farmer Claridge Jonathan Leadenhall St January OS 1635 Merchant Taylors turn over to John North 8 years 23440 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Grant Joseph Hanwell Richard farmer Davies John Drury Lane July 1621 Merchant Taylors 23445 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Grant Thomas Hanwell Thomas yeoman Claridge Samuel Little Wood St August 1628 Merchant Taylors Samuel Claridge took on Thomas Grant, Hanwell 1628 and Nathaniel Palmer, 1638 Cropredy 8 years 23452 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Graunt William Wroxton Richard husbandman Wallington Nehemiah August 1637 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Green Philip Burton Dassett Henry weaver Lee Thomas January 1705 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Green[e] Martin Greatworth John yeoman Wetherell William Lothbury January OS 1592 Merchant Taylors 23748 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Greenall Thomas Banbury Robert maltster Wheeler Martin April 1718 Tallow chandlers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Greenwood John Great Tew John husbandman Miller john April 1648 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Gregory Francis Horley Francis esq. Chamberlayne Charles Livery June 1639 Merchant Taylors 23930 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Grevill Francis Adderbury Edward gent Haines Andrew Pissing Alley, St Paul June 1639 Merchant Taylors 9 years 23986 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Grivell William Adderbury Edri gent Hudson Edward Bow Lane boddy maker May 1647 Clothworkers 7 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Grivell Edward Adderbury Edward tailor Wright William May 1664 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Gubbyn John Culworth Richard husbandman Flinte Thomas April 1586 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Gullifer Thomas Banbury Richard yeoman Eden John Aldersgate St May 1621 Merchant Taylors 2nd son 8 years 24416 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Gulliver John Banbury John locksmith Potts Joseph December 1697 Merchant Taylors 24419 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Gulliver Nathaniel Banbury William wheelwright Clare Benjamin November 1683 Skinners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Gunn Joseph Adderbury Richard yeoman Rogers William Poultry barber August 1661 Merchant Taylors 24440 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Gurmon William Alkerton Richard yeoman Edward Needham Bishopsgate St January OS 1594 Merchant Taylors 8 years 24492 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Gwinnett George Shenington George gent Payne Robert July 1703 Merchant Taylors 24593 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Haddocke John Cropredy Edward butcher Mills Anthony July 1633 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Haddon Frances Newbottle William husbandman Thomas David December 1687 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Hadland John Clifton Simon yeoman Bull Michael Towcester North November 1612 Merchant Taylors M Bull took Wm Palmer, Wm Wisdom, Middleton Cheney same day, 1607; John Hadland 1612, Clifton 24676 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Hadley Humphrey Banbury Edward brazier Calvert Christopher Dowsgate September 1611 Merchant Taylors 2nd son 9 years 24678 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Haines Joseph Hook Norton Thomas tailor Rogers Edward July 1717 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Hale William Chipping Warden Robert yeoman Baker John Bulwarke, Tower May 1623 Merchant Taylors John Baker took on Ralph Booth, Warmington 1611 and William Hale,1623 Chipping Warden 8 years 24849 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Hall James Banbury Joseph barber Turner William March 1734 Painters C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Hall Bartholomew Banbury Ralph butcher Reading Thomas Crutched Friars April 1634 Merchant Taylors TR took on Timothy Mayhoe, 1634, Banbury and Bartholomew Hall, 1634 Banbury 24915 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Hall Thomas Banbury Ralph butcher Kings Thomas September 1626 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Hall Richard Banbury Richard clerk Craven Roer August 1620 Skinners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Hall Samuel Banbury Samuel innkeeper Harrison Thomas Bishopsgate St threadman October 1699 Merchant Taylors 25077 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Hall Vallence Banbury Richard uphosterer Grantham Geoffrey February OS 1652 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Hall Richard Barford William weaver Palmer Thomas Whitecross St August 1635 Merchant Taylors 25046 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Hall Malachi Shotteswell William gent Lewis Samuel Distaff Lane January OS 1628 Merchant Taylors 25014 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Hall Edward Souldern John yeoman Hall Edmund Dowgate August 1629 Merchant Taylors Edmund Hall took on Vincent Smith, 1628 Deddington and Ed Hall and John Dadwell, 1629 both of Souldern 10 years 24927 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Hall Grevill Warmington John clerk Mabbs William Hounsditch February OS 1661 Merchant Taylors 24950 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Hallinhawke Thomas Hook Norton Humphrey joiner Kenward Thomas 1669 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Hammond Thomas Banbury Thomas grasier Hall Anthony July 1665 Joiners Company 8 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Hancock Benjamin Burton Dassett Richard husbandman Buckley Samuel June 1691 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Handley John Kings Sutton Richard husbandman Whitakers Michael Abchurch Lane October 1654 Merchant Taylors MW took on William Walker, 1645 Middleton Cheney and John Handley, 1654 Kings Sutton 25438 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Hands Edward Swerford John yeoman Bowler William February OS 1648 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Hanley Richard Kings Sutton Robert Hawkins John November 1639 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Hanns Robert Avon Dassett Edward yeoman Mears John Shoe Lane July 1606 Merchant Taylors 25488 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Hanslap John Aynho Thomas yeoman Norden Thomas November 1618 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Harbert Robert Croughton John yeoman Phillipps William St Bartholomew the Less February OS 1615 Merchant Taylors 9 years 25543 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Harri[e]s John Charlton John maltster Higginbotham Anne, widow Kingston upon Thames April 1649 Merchant Taylors late wife of Thomas 25913 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Harri[e]s Richard Charlton John yeoman Fisher William Smithfield August 1649 Merchant Taylors 25959 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Harris John Shotteswell George tailor Broxon John April 1651 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Harrison John Helmdon John yeoman Williams Robert Broken Wharf November 1610 Merchant Taylors 26091 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Harrod William Hook Norton Nathaniel yeoman Perren John January OS 1700 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Harvey Cornelius Banbury James Belson Robert March OS 1691 Haberdashers 2nd son British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Harwood William Hook Norton John yeoman Ridley Anthony January OS 1718 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Harwood John Wigginton Mathew husbandman Plestow Robert Ludgate Hill tailor April 1660 Merchant Taylors RP took on John Harwood, 1660, Wigginton and William Andrews, 1670, Wigginton 26449 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Hathaway George Banbury Thomas labourer Hicke Thomas Basing Lane January OS 1625 Merchant Taylors 8 years 26597 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Hawes Thomas Banbury RObert husbandman Tuke Simon June 1568 Skinners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Hawkes Robert Bloxham John labourer Normecott William November 1637 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Hawkes William Culworth John husbandman Sherwood Thomas Warwick Lane November 1589 Merchant Taylors 1590 turn over to Robert Higginbotham 26722 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Hawkins William Hook Norton William husbandman Sampson Robert merchant/merchant adventurer March OS 1584 Merchant Taylors 9 years 26804 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Hawtaine Gerard Banbury Henry esq. Latham William Watling St June 1626 Merchant Taylors British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Hawtyn Francis Epwell John husbandman Pyrrren John 1588 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Haynes William Banbury William innholder Jenny George November 1649 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Haynes Thomas Banbury John locksmith Wilkinson Joseph September 1684 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Haynes Samuel Hanwell George yeoman Soumer Thomas August 1681 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Heartwell Thomas Banbury Thomas labourer Essex Charles Banbury shag-weaver 1785 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Hedges Joseph Great Tew Thomas carpenter Holloway Robert March OS 1693 Merchant Taylors 27306 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Hemens Richard Warmington Edward yeoman Bradshaw Richard Temple Bar tailor May 1666 Merchant Taylors 27374 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Hemmings Richard Little Tew William farmer Wilmore Thomas Whitechapel Church April 1646 Merchant Taylors 10 years 27388 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Hemmings John Little Tew William mercer Catlin Jonathan Lamb Alley in B'psgate Without weaver December 1666 Merchant Taylors 27383 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Herbert Thomas Banbury Thomas labourer Cox Thomas St Mary Whitechapel shoemaker 1771 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Hichman John Bloxham Henry yeoman Gooday William Livery December 1632 Merchant Taylors 8 years 27699 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Hicks William Aynho Thomas yeoman Greatbach Thomas June 1640 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Hickucks Joseph Broughton Richard yeoman Adams Benet October 1663 Skinners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Hier William Great Tew John yeoman Hunlock Dunham Sheer Lane January OS 1658 Merchant Taylors 27833 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Hill Richard Banbury Richard cordwainer Hall Anthony June 1670 Joiners Company 8 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Hill Epithiany Banbury Nathaniel gent Chamberlaine William September 1655 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Hill Richard Banbury Nathaniel gent Chamberlen William December 1647 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Hill Robert Banbury Richard gent Hinton Benjamin June 1672 Goldsmiths 8 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Hitchman William Enstone Richard Goddard Robert June 1800 Tallow chandlers https://www.londonroll.org/
Hobcroft Thomas Aynho on the Hill Richard innholder Chaundler John Addle Hill July 1628 Merchant Taylors 8 years 28445 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Hobday Richard Kineton Nehemiah baker Wilkinson George tailor 1811 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Holbech Charles Farnborough William esq. Goodfellow Edward July 1720 Skinners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Holloway John Banbury John jr labourer Leatherbarrow ROger Banbury tailor 1788 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Holloway William Chipping Warden Thomas husbandman Tayer Richard July 1663 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Holton John Barford Thomas yeoman Hammond Richard Coleman St June 1615 Merchant Taylors 9 years 29086 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Homun John Banbury Gabriel pinmaker Cosby John May 1699 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Hortin George Deddington John husbandman Due William April 1662 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Hosier Timothy Banbury William glazier Glover Richard August 1626 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Houlton Jonathan Barford Thomas yeoman Houlton John St Mary Aldersgate June 1638 Merchant Taylors 29527 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Howes Adam Edgecote Thomas tailor Sands Henry Newgate Market December 1633 Merchant Taylors 8 years 29671 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Hoyte Jonathan Broughton Richard butcher Litchfield William May 1699 Joiners Company 7 uears Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Hudson Jeremiah Bloxham Bartholomew farmer Baker John Queenhithe April 1635 Merchant Taylors 7 years 29843 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Hudson John Cropredy William husbandman Stone William October 1608 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Hughes John Great Bourton John Mason John Great Bourton blacksmith 1805 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Hull John Farnborough William farmer Shatswell William Paternoster Row August 1620 Merchant Taylors 30073 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Humphrey Nicholas Sulgrave John gent Jones Thomas Harp Lane, Tower St October 1628 Merchant Taylors 8 years 30147 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Hunscutt John Wardington John yeoman Wright Thomas Silver St March 1610 Merchant Taylors 1612 to Hum. Downes, wax chandler; TW took on Jo. Armett, 1597 Cropredy and Jo. Hunscott, 1610 Wardington 30225 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Hyornes Obadiah Banbury Edward joiner Webb John August 1728 Merchant Taylors 2nd son 30620 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Illyman Edward Greatworth John yeoman Crofts John Rosemary Lane July 1638 Merchant Taylors 30652 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Ives John Milton William yeoman Lasenby Anthony Exchange October 1613 Merchant Taylors AL took on John Ives, 1613, Milton and John Allman, 1618 Avon Dassett 8 years 30839 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Jackman Robert Adderbury Thomas yeoman Griffie Edward May 1646 Joiners Company 8 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Jackman Michael Adderbury Thomas yeoman Hornby Anthony Fleet St May 1601 Merchant Taylors 8 years 30882 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Jackman Robert Adderbury Christopher yeoman Jakeman Michael Fleet St April 1635 Merchant Taylors MJ took on Zacharias Chamberlain, 1618, Kings Sutton and Robert Jackman, 1635 Adderbury 30887 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Jackman Benjamin Middleton Cheney Anthony yeoman Johnson John Aldersgate November 1637 Merchant Taylors 10 years 30878 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Jackman Josiah Middleton Cheney Anthony yeoman Anderton Christopher Duke's Place January OS 1638 Merchant Taylors 8 years 30881 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Jackman Josiah Middleton Cheney Anthony yeoman Dunkley William Tower Hill October 1638 Merchant Taylors 3 months later 30880 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Jackson Edward Broughton Richard mason Ell Mar Philip March 1609 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Jakeman Henry Great Bourton William yeoman Bowers John Crooked Lane August 1633 Merchant Taylors 9 years 31112 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Jarvis William Kings Sutton Robert husbandman Graygoose Uriah May 1674 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Jarvis Richard Middleton Cheney John Husbandman Mander John April 1586 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Jeff[e]s Thomas Middleton Cheney Thomas butcher Parsons Henry Elbow Lane October 1646 Merchant Taylors 31417 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Jeffs Thomas Chipping Warden Robert yeoman Cover Moses December 1604 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Jewster Job Deddington Jonathan tailor Gibson Edmund Shoe Lane August 1651 Merchant Taylors turn over to Robert Gibson 8 years 31682 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Johnes William Banbury William carpenter Hughes Robert Candlewick St 1599 Merchant Taylors 31724 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Johnson[e] William Sibford Gower Henry yeoman Smith Robert Guildhall April 1594 Merchant Taylors 8 years 31598 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Jones David Broughton Edward labourer Bethell John January 1682 Goldsmiths 7 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Jones Peregrine Hornton Rowland gent Andrew Robert Bearbinder Lane March 1600 Merchant Taylors 9 years 32314 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Jufkings Charles Kings Sutton Thomas husbandman Carpenter Edmund February OS 1713 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Jufkins John Kings Sutton Thomas yeoman Jufkins Charles May 1725 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Keeling Nathaniel Banbury John yeoman Martin John Knightrider St April 1611 Merchant Taylors 32751 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Keeling John Swerford Richard tailor Taylor Francis St Thomas Apostle December 1612 Merchant Taylors 10 years 32749 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Kempster William Barford Christopher mason Vibart Lancelot October 1740 Tallow chandlers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Kendall Henry Bloxham Tomas yeoman Nonfan John November 1619 Goldsmiths 8 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Kendricke Thomas Kings Sutton Robert esq. Gelsthropp Peter July 1680 Apothecaries C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Kening Richard Banbury Martin mason Thorowgood Nicholas July 1668 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Kenning[e] Richard Culworth Richard yeoman Rowe/Roe John Paul's Churchyard May 1584 Merchant Taylors 32936 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
King Samuel Banbury JOhn Maltster Porter Willaim August 1650 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
King[e] James Broughton William dyer Vanham Leonard August 1736 Merchant Taylors 33274 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Kingstone John Sulgrave Thomas yeoman Dunnidge James Bishopsgate Without December 1626 Merchant Taylors turn over to Thomas Jones 33421 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Kington Thomas Banbury Thomas butcher Scott James May 1724 Tallow chandlers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Knibb John Claydon Thomas husbandman Sutton William November 1664 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Knowle William Sulgrave John gent Nicholls Lewis Lothbury June 1591 Merchant Taylors 10 years 33765 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Lad[d] William Edgecote Peter farmer Jones David Wood St Augusts 1622 Merchant Taylors 33850 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Lad[d] Thomas Edgecote William yeoman Emery Nicholas Fleet St November 1617 Merchant Taylors 33849 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Lamprey William Banbury John slater Fisher Thomas October 1702 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Lane John Aynho William yeoman Harris William April 1761 Painters C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Lane Samuel Banbury John labourer Enoch Joseph Radway linen weaver 1789 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Large John Deddington John carpenter Wynter Simon July 1612 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Lawrence Matthew Banbury Ralph yeoman Rowson John Long Lane August 1635 Merchant Taylors 2nd son 34511 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Lawrence Robert Deddington Thomas yeoman Rowsam Michael St Thomas Apostles March OS 1640 Merchant Taylors 34524 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Lea Thomas Banbury Robert labourer Wood John January OS 1691 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Leake Richard Warkworth John tailor Denny Foulk Cheapside against the Conduit tailor January 1658 Merchant Taylors 34713 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Leake Thomas Warkworth John tailor Pemberton Thomas November 1668 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Leasingby Joseph Drayton Benjamin yeoman Thompson Robert February OS 1705 Tallow chandlers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Leighe Miriam Dun's Tew Thomas shoemaker ] Dunkley Abigail Ratcliff bodice maker August 1675 Merchant Taylors 35014 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Liddiatt Thomas Milton Thomas gent Bartlett Thomas June 1676 Goldsmiths 7 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Linnat Henry Great Tew Giles carrier Parmiter Thomas Tower St October 1654 Merchant Taylors 35515 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Loe Thomas Milton William gent Reeves Arthur October 1692 Apothecaries C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Lord Michael Banbury John innholder† and alderman Jelybrand William June 1587 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Lovell Thomas Bloxham John carpenter Alcock John March OS 1687 Joiners Company Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Lovell Thomas Bloxham Thomas farmer Larnar William Bishopsgate Within March OS 1646 Merchant Taylors 36093 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Lovell William Bloxham John yeoman Burton Samuel December 1677 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Lovell John Bloxham John yeoman Read Richard January OS 1677 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Lovell Charles Chipping Warden Richard farmer Stratford James August 1784 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Lovell Alban Great Bourton John yeoman Moore John Cannon Street January OS 1619 Merchant Taylors 9 years 36077 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Luck[e] Edward Canons Ashby Edward gent Fosson/Fossan Lewis Lombard St December 1656 Merchant Taylors 36288 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Luckatt Anthony Barford Anthony shoemaker Bolton George Fenchurch St December 1641 Merchant Taylors 36295 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Lyne William Adderbury Richard yeoman Humble William Thames St December 1640 Merchant Taylors 36446 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Macham Thomas Cropredy Thomas tailor Hall Robert Leadenhall St October 1651 Merchant Taylors 36547 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Makepeace Nathaniel Deddington George husbandman Reade Thomas July 1666 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Makepeace Richard Milcombe John yeoman Burton Samuel January OS 1675 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Makepease Samuel Deddington George mercer Serjant John December 1665 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Malche William Middleton Cheney Fulk yeoman Hancock William August 1618 Skinners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Mander Thomas Banbury Thomas labourer Garrett Thomas Adderbury slatter and plasterer 1789 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Mann William Banbury Edward innholder Bellamy John February OS 1616 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Mann John Banbury Edward yeoman Mann William July 1624 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Mansell Nehemiah Cropredy Edward yeoman Abbott Edward April 1685 Painters C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Margett Samuel Banbury George baker Johnson George September 1654 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Marshall John Aynho Charles farmer Lucas William October 1756 Tallow chandlers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Martin[e] John Swerford Randolph farmer Flecknoe Henry Bow Lane tailor March OS 1664 Merchant Taylors Henry Flecknoe took on Richard Martin, 1656 Souldern and John Martin 1664 Souldern 37368 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Martin[e] Richard Swerford Ralph husbandman Flecknoe Henry Bow Lane April 1656 Merchant Taylors Henry Flecknoe took on Richard Martin 1656 Souldern and John Martin, 1664 Souldern 37408 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Mason Josias Deddington William blacksmith Langley Edward March OS 1636 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Mathew[e] John Greatworth Richard farmer Smith Walter Bishopsgate St September 1638 Merchant Taylors 37719 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Mathews Henry Helmdon Richard tailor Staire My St Thomas Apostle cooper April 1716 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Maule Robert Adderbury Thomas yeoman Withers Nathaniel Whitecross St July 1640 Merchant Taylors NW took on Robert Maule, 1640 and John Mynne, 1641 both of Adderbury 37851 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Maunder John Banbury William tallow chandler Booth Edward July 1657 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
May William Banbury Thomas carter Owen Charles September 1669 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Maycock Wiliam Fenny Compton Thomas husbandman Cowdery Richard February OS 1711 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Mayho[e] Timothy Wickham John miller Reading/Redding Thomas Crutched Friars October 1628 Merchant Taylors 2nd son; TR took on Timothy Mayhoe, 1634, Banbury and Bartholomew Hall, 1634 Banbury 9 years 37960 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Mayhoe Thomas Hornton Robert tailor Barker John St Nicholas Lane November 1627 Merchant Taylors 1604 turn over to Philip Robinson merchant taylor [?] 37959 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Maynard Thomas Deddington Edward tallow chandler Allen John July 1703 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Maynard Charles Deddington Michael yeoman Cowlely John Queen St in St Giles in the Fields coachharness maker July 1667 Merchant Taylors 37970 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Meacocke Henry Chipping Warden John yeoman Deacon Roger December 1594 Skinners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Meacocke William Marston Lawrence John carpenter Gardiner Gabriel 1657 Joiners Company Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Mees Mathew Over Worton Robert esq. Jenerye Thomas July 1648 Skinners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Metcalf James Banbury Thomas apothecary Wilcocks Thomas April 1669 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Millin Charles Adderbury Thomas yeoman Humphries Edmund May 1692 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Mills John Banbury William labourer Draper Richard February OS 1719 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Mills Richard Wroxton John husbandman Robynson Richard June 1627 Skinners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Minstrall Samuel Deddington John carpenter Higinson Robert July 1677 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Morris John Adderbury John yeoman Bolton John Broad St May 1627 Merchant Taylors turn over to Thomas Gunny, haberdasher 8 years 39510 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Moss[e] Isaiah Williamscot Richard farmer Bird Edward Hollywell St salesman June 1675 Merchant Taylors 39717 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Mould Richard Chacombe Thomas yeoman Watson Barnaby June 1589 Merchant Taylors 39773 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Mountfort John Wroxton John gent Toogood Roger August 1655 Tallow chandlers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Mousdell Richard Chacombe Michael shoemaker Mousdell Richard Soper Lane March OS 1656 Merchant Taylors 39826 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Moxon John Banbury Richard farrier Drake John August 1626 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Mudden Thomas Drayton Henry yeoman Gibbs William Huggin Lane October 1614 Merchant Taylors 39877 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Muddin John Wardington John yeoman Rayton Robert June 1703 Tallow chandlers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Mudsdell Richard Chacombe Richard yeoman Capell Richard Aldermanbury March 1609 Merchant Taylors 9 years 39882 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Mudwyn William Bloxham Thomas yeoman Showall John Cow Lane February OS 1616 Merchant Taylors turn over to Edward Webster 8 years 39883 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Myles Richard Cropredy Thomas husbandman Smyth John May 1506 Skinners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Mynn[e] John Adderbury William baker Withers Nathaniel Whitecross St August 1641 Merchant Taylors NW took on Robert Maule, 1640 and John Mynne, 1641 both of Adderbury 9 years 40028 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Naylor William Banbury Jonathan cutler Roberts John Bishopsgate St January OS 1655 Merchant Taylors 40111 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Naymer Richard Banbury William innholder Smartwood Richard July 1641 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Neale William Fenny Compton Henry labourer Gillingham William White Cross Street packthread maker July 1729 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Needle Robert Banbury Thomas chairmaker Cooke Stephen Banbury cooper 1816 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Nethercote Zachariah Grimsbury William Carpenter Voyall Nathaniel February OS 1650 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Newell Edward Bloxham George yeoman Cooke Walter Leadenhall St June 1591 Merchant Taylors 40390 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Newman Peter Greatworth Robert husbandman Sparrow Stephen Fenchurch St September 1596 Merchant Taylors SS took on Peter Newman, 1596 Greatworth and Jerome Wilkins, 1606 Hook Norton 8 years 40462 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Newman John Sulgrave Robert grazier Goodman William Butchers Hall Lane coachmaker August 1664 Merchant Taylors 40449 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Nibbs Thomas Adderbury Thomas baker Needler Thomas August 1669 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Nichens Martin Eydon Henry Yeoman Cooper Thomas Paul's Churchyard November 1589 Merchant Taylors 10 years 40590 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Nichol[e]s John Banbury John gent ; attorney Nichols Thomas November 1692 Merchant Taylors 2nd son 40664 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Nichol[e]s Samuel Bloxham Thomas gent Wigley Andrew Coleman St tailor April 1665 Merchant Taylors 8 years 40689 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Nichol[e]s Samuel Bloxham Thomas yeoman Jones Thomas Minories salesman June 1670 Merchant Taylors 40690 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Nicholas William Bloxham Thomas gent Mountfort John Minories salesman October 1669 Merchant Taylors JM took on Francis Wodhull, 1662 Thenford and Nicklas Nicholas, 1669, Bloxham 8 years 40615 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Nicholls John Banbury John attorney Downes Daniel August 1693 Joiners Company second apprenticeship - see above Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Nix Stephen Bloxham Thomas gent Huddell Randolph Petty France gold wire drawer August 1671 Merchant Taylors 8 years 40782 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Nixon John Middleton Cheney Gilbert tailor Whitehead James Ludgate Hill November 1615 Merchant Taylors 40787 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Normansell Henry Wickham Henry gent Lucas William September 1717 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Nottingam John Banbury Anthony carpenter Ell Richard August 1626 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Nurs[e] John Deddington William yeoman Richardson John Foster Lane April 1646 Merchant Taylors 8 years 41128 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Nurse George Deddington William yeoman Glenn John November 1670 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Oldys Ambrose Adderbury William gent Cary George mercer 1657 Mercers Co. 8 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Olive John Milton John farmer Soden Thomas February OS 1716 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Olive John Milton John husbandman Soden Thomas April 1715 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Orme Edward Warmington Miles gent Philipps Thomas Watling St March 1611 Merchant Taylors 8 years 41429 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Orme Miles Warmington RObert gent Drewry Roger Cheapside May 1595 Merchant Taylors 9 years 41439 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Orton Robert Boddington Roger butcher Gray William Birchin Lane October 1640 Merchant Taylors William Gray took on Robert Orton and Henry Reynolds, both of Boddington on Oct 7 1640 41471 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Osborn[e] John Banbury William labourer Pickering Charles Tysoe carpenter and wheelwright 1784 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Osborn[e] Samuel Hanwell Nathaniel gent Paine Samuel August 1668 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Osborn[e] Nathaniel Hanwell Nathaniel yeoman Palmer Ellis Mugwell St Merchant:France November 1649 Merchant Taylors EP took on Timothy Palmer, 1644, Cropredy and Nathaniel Osborn, 1649 Hanwell 41529 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Paine Joseph Adderbury Edward butcher Wall Devonereux November 1776 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Palmer Nathaniel Cropredy Joseph gent Claredge Samuel Little Wood St August 1638 Merchant Taylors Samuel Claridge took on Thomas Grant, 1628 Hanwell and Nathaniel Palmer, 1638 Cropredy 9 years 42031 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Palmer Elijah Cropredy Joseph gent Fabian Henry Distaff Lane September 1632 Merchant Taylors 41976 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Palmer Timothy Cropredy Joseph gent Palmer Ellis Lamb's Chapel February OS 1644 Merchant Taylors EP took on Timothy Palmer, 1644, Cropredy and Nathaniel Osborn, 1649 Hanwell 42085 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Palmer Toby Cropredy Joseph gent Markettman William Cheapside September 1647 Merchant Taylors 8 years 42086 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Palmer Elijah Cropredy Joseph physician Dodd Peter Cornhill October 1629 Merchant Taylors 8 years 41975 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Palmer William Middleton Cheney Ralph yeoman Bull Michael Abthorp North May 1607 Merchant Taylors M Bull took Wm Palmer, Wm Wisdom, Middleton Cheney same day, 1607; John Hadland 1612, Clifton 12 years 42091 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Pargiter William Sulgrave William gent Elkin John November 1676 Goldsmiths 7 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Pargiter Robert Sulgrave William gent Pargiter John November 1688 Goldsmiths 7 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Pargiter John Sulgrave William gent Pope Nicholas February 1622 Goldsmiths 9 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Pargiter Thomas Sulgrave Cresant yeoman Irons Michael December 1632 Merchant Taylors 42175 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Pargiter Joseph Tadmarton Roger yeoman Smith Robert May 1692 Apothecaries C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Parish Hugh Bloxham Jeremiah tailor Richards John March 1676 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Parran John Hook Norton John gent Hawkins William Merchant Adventurer October 1639 Merchant Taylors 42480 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Parran Thomas Hook Norton Moses yeoman Braine Thomas December 1689 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Parran William Hook Norton Thomas yeoman Hunton Stepehen 1709 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Parris William Adderbury Richard carpenter Poulton Robert Bermondsey gardener January OS 1720 Clothworkers 7 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Parris Joseph Kings Sutton William husbandman Walker Edward April 1637 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Parrish Edward Middleton Cheney Richard yeoman Massey George Whitecross St May 1653 Merchant Taylors 42190 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Parrott John Drayton Daniel gent Addis Henry St Giles in the Fields February OS 1656 Merchant Taylors 42498 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Parsons Robert Milton Robert gent Grant William November 1671 Goldsmiths 8 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Parsons Edward Milton Robert gent King Thomas September 1675 Goldsmiths 7 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Patrick[e] John Culworth Thomas tailor Buckley John Coleman St October 1598 Merchant Taylors 1604 turn over to John Franklin, Coleman St, merchant taylor 42763 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Pauley Anthony Adderbury Robert yeoman Pauley/Pawley William Fleet St October 1606 Merchant Taylors WP took Ant. Pauley, 1606 Adderbury, John Penn, 1607 Kings Sutton, John Atkins 1611 Burton Dassett 42828 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Pawling Molius Milton (parva) Molius gent Phillipsson John September 1658 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Payne Nicholas Moreton Pinkney N'th John tailor Harwood Thomas Pye Corner November 1625 Merchant Taylors turn over to Thomas Lee 42915 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Peadle Gabriel Williamscot Thomas yeoman Owen Thomas Gracechurch St March 1613 Merchant Taylors 43014 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Peake Henry Middleton North William farmer Gearing Christopher Abchurch Lane March OS 1619 Merchant Taylors 8 years 43018 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Pearson John Fenny Compton William labourer Maycock William September 1723 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Peccover Samuel Charlton Edmund tailor Andrews Jonathan Fenchurch St February OS 1634 Merchant Taylors J A took on Edmund and Samuel Peccover 1633, 1634 both from Charlton 43166 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Peccover Nathaniel Charlton Edward tailor Hyde William St Dunstan in the East June 1638 Merchant Taylors 43164 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Peccover Edmund Charlton Edmond yeoman Andrews Jonathan Fenchurch St November 1633 Merchant Taylors J A took on Edmund and Samuel Peccover 1633, 1634 both from Charlton 43163 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Peddle Richard Banbury Richard tailor Wightman George Bow Churchyard November 1637 Merchant Taylors bap 1616 43202 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Pen[n] John Kings Sutton William yeoman Pawley William Shoe Lane May 1607 Merchant Taylors WP took Ant. Pauley, 1606 Adderbury, John Penn, 1607 Kings Sutton, John Atkins 1611 Burton Dassett 8 years 43314 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Penne Richard Middleton Cheney William yeoman Rogers Abel Old Bailey May 1642 Merchant Taylors 43333 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Perkin Robert Warmington Richard farmer Burcott James Queenhithe November 1602 Merchant Taylors 43461 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Perkins Thomas Banbury William labourer Cobb Thomas Calthorpe, Neithrop garter-weaver 1780 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Perkins Thomas Banbury Richard shoemaker Renolds William October 1683 Goldsmiths 7 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Perkins John Kings Sutton George husbandman Davies Henry Abchurch Lane November 1655 Merchant Taylors turn over to David Thomas, clothworker; later to Michael Witaker Merchant Taylor 43481 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Pettifer William Middleton Cheney Thomas Merrivale Oswald Distaff Lane April 1586 Merchant Taylors 8 years 43659 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Pew[e] John Farnborough husbandman Shurley Thomas Basing Lane March 1593 Merchant Taylors 43712 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Phelps John Adderbury Richard dyer North William January OS 1729 Feltmakers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Pilkington Thomas Banbury Henry baker Knight Samuel Chiswell St silk stocking maker July 1663 Merchant Taylors bap 1647/8 44230 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Pilkington Edward Banbury James yeoman Sep Hollis September 1612 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Piner Nathaniel Banbury Abraham plasterer Register James London wall chandler March OS 1721 Haberdashers 2nd son British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Piner George Banbury Isaac tailor Mason John May 1656 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Pitham John Hook Norton John clerk Pitham/Pittam Gerrard Canning St March 1595 Merchant Taylors GP took on John Pittam, 1795 Hook Norton and John Pitham, 1610, Hook Norton 8 years 44352 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Pitham John Hook Norton Walter yeoman Pitham/Pittam Gerrard Southwark April 1610 Merchant Taylors GP took on John Pittam, 1795 Hook Norton and John Pitham, 1610, Hook Norton 44353 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Plant William Great Bourton William yeoman Higgins Thomas August 1699 Tallow chandlers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Plester Thomas Banbury ?William labourer Beale Daiel Hook Norton linen-weaver 1773 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Plesto[w] Robert Bloxham Thomas clothworker Cooper Randolph Ludgate Hill near Fleet Bridge March 1652 Merchant Taylors 44500 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Pole Timothy Claydon Christopher clerk Vaine John December 1587 Skinners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Pollard Nathaniel Avon Dassett Thomas clerk Arthur Edward September 1628 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Polly William Adderbury Robert yeoman Revell John Fleet St January OS 1597 Merchant Taylors JR took on William Polly, 1597, Anthony Salmon, 1602 and Anthony Bricknell, 1603 all from Adderbury 8 years 44644 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Pooley Grevill Farnborough Christopher clerk Armett William St Peters Hill October 1607 Merchant Taylors William Armett took on Francis Watts, Sibford 1600 and Grevill Pooley, Farnborough 1607 8 years 44733 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Potter Thomas Banbury William chapman Gardner Richard May 1619 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Poulton Richard Adderbury Timothy gent Poulton John August 1664 Goldsmiths 7 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Poulton Richard Adderbury William yeoman Blackburne John May 1635 Merchant Taylors 44984 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Poulton Richard Warkworth Richard tailor Harrow Richard Old Bailey January OS 1602 Merchant Taylors 8 years 44983 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Powel[l] Richard Hornton William yeoman Clayton/Cleyton Richard Watling St July 1604 Merchant Taylors turn over 1606 to Robert Woodward, Watling St draper. 45121 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Powley Robert Claydon John husbandman Trimme Anthony Ludgate Hill December 1588 Merchant Taylors 9 years 45217 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Prat[t] John Drayton Robert tailor Smith Anthony St Antholin November 1585 Merchant Taylors 9 years 45264 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Predy James Great Tew James husbandman Worley Isaac February OS 1682 Painters C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Prescott Ingles Hook Norton Alexander blacksmith Stock Richard November 1696 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Price Robert Banbury Morgan haberdasher Wilson John July 1615 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Pugh Richard Farnborough Richard husbandman Hasleton Edmund October 1592 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Pyner Richard Banbury Abraham tailor Kimpton Ephraim Cloak Lane November 1627 Merchant Taylors 46036 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Quinney John Fenny Compton Thomas butcher Dance Thomas August 1669 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Quinny James Fenny Compton Thomas butcher Hatter Miles Hounsditch tailor December 1666 Merchant Taylors 46076 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Ra[y]nsford John Banbury John Innholder Wale Hugh Hosier Lane July 1621 Merchant Taylors bap 1610 10 years 46286 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Rathbone George Farnborough Martin gent Burdett Thomas September 1675 Tallow chandlers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Rawesam John Kings Sutton Edward labourer Wilkinson John September 1638 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Rawlins George Kings Sutton regis John farmer Cumber Geoffrey Knightrider St, near Queenhithe October 1634 Merchant Taylors 46421 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Rawlins Philipp Milton Philipp mason Knight William October 1654 Goldsmiths 7 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Rawly Henry Milton Henry husbandman Pipes James April 1626 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Rawsam John Banbury John yeoman Weekested Henry Hounsditch August 1615 Merchant Taylors 10 years 46462 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Reason[ing] William Banbury William shoemaker Butler Abraham Gutter Lane October 1631 Merchant Taylors 46710 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Reynolds Henry Boddington Albon farmer Gray William Birchin Lane October 1640 Merchant Taylors William Gray took on Robert Orton and Henry Reynolds, both of Boddington on Oct 7 1640 46924 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Richards Thomas Banbury Simon labourer Pace William August 1693 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Richardson William Warmington John clerk Collingwood Israel St Thomas Apostles June 1594 Merchant Taylors 9 years 47249 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Richardson John Warmington Robert Lovesey Thomas Milk St February OS 1590 Merchant Taylors 47174 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Robins Halhead Banbury Thomas chapman Sutton Joseph September 1709 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Robins Henry Middleton Cheney Henry yeoman Holmes Ralph Broken Wharf November 1650 Merchant Taylors 47652 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Robinson Richard Wroxton Richard husbandman Hayle William January OS 1609 Skinners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Rogers Abel Chacombe John clerk Goldsmith John Old Bailey January OS 1632 Merchant Taylors 9 years 47957 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Rose Robert Banbury Paul shoemaker Wilsemann Oliver August 1668 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Rose William Banbury Robert yeoman Prestwood John April 1670 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Rowse Thomas Chacombe John tailor Jackson John Tower St December 1640 Merchant Taylors 48452 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Rymen William Banbury John weaver Taylor Samuel Gutter Lane jeweller January OS 1738 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Sabin Paul Banbury Paul weaver Smith Thomas March 1700 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Salmon Anthony Adderbury William yeoman Revell John Fleet St July 1602 Merchant Taylors JR took on William Polly, 1597, Anthony Salmon, 1602 and Anthony Bricknell, 1603 all from Adderbury 8 years 48959 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Samon Robert Adderbury Christopher baker Lambe Richard December 1656 Skinners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Sandes Henry Culworth Henry gent Hills Thomas Newgate Market November 1626 Merchant Taylors 8 years 49147 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Sandish Henry Culworth Henry esq Sandish Henry Newgate Market June 1636 Merchant Taylors 49135 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Sansbury Joseph Banbury James mercer Cosell James July 1733 Feltmakers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Saule Isaac Horley Thomas farmer Pailson Geoffrey Southwark June 1605 Merchant Taylors Turn over to John Yarrington, tallow chandler 49247 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Savage Michael Deddington Mark yeoman Symcock George Ludgate Hill June 1638 Merchant Taylors 49409 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Seacole Thomas Banbury Robert yeoman Hennye Thomas December 1602 Haberdashers 2nd son British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Seale Richard Warmington William yeoman Walsingham Maurice July 1592 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Searne John Dun's Tew John yeoman Johnson William Love Lane September 1597 Merchant Taylors WJ took on John Searne, 1597 Duns Tew and Giles Toms, 1611 Kings Sutton 8 years 49844 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Shackburgh William Boddington North John gent Brookes Richard September 1619 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Shaw Richard Banbury Richard butcher Guy Thomas May 1684 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Shealer John Cropredy Robert farmer Baxter Roger London Wall tailor October 1679 Merchant Taylors 50325 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Shellard Stafford Banbury Robert weaver White George July 1693 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Sherry John Great Bourton William farmer Withers Nathaniel assistant November 1661 Merchant Taylors 50612 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Short Richard Wardington Thomas yeoman Barcock Edmund June 1654 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Shrosebury Mathew Chacombe John yeoman Draper John July 1673 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Slaymaker John Clifton Thomas victualler Hopkins Robert August 1788 Tallow chandlers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Sleath John Appletree William farmer Sykes John London Wall silk stocking weaver April 1663 Merchant Taylors 51397 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Slyn Richard Eydon Andrew yeoman Slyn William Paul's Churchyard August 1586 Merchant Taylors 9 years 51434 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Smith Thomas Banbury Henry alderman and ironmonger Phillips Joseph St Saviour, Southwark shoemaker May 1671 Merchant Taylors 8 years 52244 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Smith Abraham Banbury Mihiell husbandman Blackmere Henry May 1630 Goldsmiths 8 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Smith John Banbury Henry ironmonger Greene John July 1676 Tallow chandlers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Smith Thomas Banbury John labourer Harris Evan November 1637 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Smith Vincent Deddington Edward farmer Hall Edmund Dowgate November 1628 Merchant Taylors Edmund Hall took on Vincent Smith, 1628 Deddington and Ed Hall and John Dadwell,1629 both of Souldern 52270 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Smith Timothy Deddington James labourer highland John Sept 1718 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Smith John Hook Norton Richard yeoman Hilliard Henry December 1677 Painters C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Smith John Milton Philip husbandman English John June 1611 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Smith Walter Milton William labourer Vaile John November 1686 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Smith Richard Moreton Pinkney Edward Leake Christopher February 1651 Tallow chandlers https://www.londonroll.org/
Smith William Banbury William husbandman Hill Edward November 1700 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Smith [e] Robert Banbury Thomas tailor Palmer Lawrence Creed Lane March OS 1607 Merchant Taylors 8 years 52082 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Smith[e] Thomas Adderbury John yeoman Marshall Abraham September 1608 Merchant Taylors 52173 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Smith[e] Robert Banbury Thomas tailor Crow Henry Broken Wharf November 1609 Merchant Taylors Henry Crow/Crew took on Robert Smith, 1609 Banbury and Thomas Ditchfield, 1610 Banbury 52084 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Smith[e] Abraham Banbury Michael yeoman Cotterell Thomas Wood St September 1627 Merchant Taylors 9 years 51546 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Sneath Thomas Hook Norton Gervase yeoman Hallam John St Clement Danes April 1639 Merchant Taylors 8 years 52437 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Sneath John Hook Norton Jervase yeoman Iles/Eiles) John Carter Lane December 1634 Merchant Taylors 8 years 52436 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Soden Joseph Sibford William yeoman Hall Felix Bishopsgate St near the Spittal May 1641 Merchant Taylors 8 years 52517 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
South Augustine Deddington Richard blacksmith Browne John July 1614 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Southam Daniel Neithrop Richard husbandman Acton Richard April 1663 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Sparkes John Banbury William labourer Bonner William Bodicote carpenter & wheelwright 1769 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Sparkes Thomas Kings Sutton Thomas clothworker Mander Henry October 1666 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Spicer Samuel Moreton Pinkney Richard yeoman Dikes Francis Lincoln's Inn Fields upholsterer February OS 1667 Merchant Taylors 52874 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Springall Jacob Edgecote James gardener Walker William December 1703 Merchant Taylors 52968 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Spurling Daniel Wickham George basketmaker Clarke Maria widow of Thomas, Cit & Joiner 1682 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Stanley John Wardington Henry yeoman Jones Richard St Helen tailor July 1673 Merchant Taylors 53198 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Stanton John Adderbury Henry tailor Wilkinson John September 1638 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Stanton Edmund Avon Dassett Francis doctor of medicine Mount Arthur June 1651 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Stanton Thomas Epwell Thomas gent Burden Thomas February OS 1676 Apothecaries C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Starkye John Milton Richard yeoman Harrison John June 1624 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Stepto Daniel Banbury William victualler Greenall Thomas August 1726 Tallow chandlers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Stevens Thomas Deddington Robert gent Foulks John December 1651 Skinners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Stevens Edward Deddington William victualler Barnes Roger August 1626 Masons C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Stevens Anthony Deddington William yeoman Andrews John Old Bailey July 1640 Merchant Taylors 53469 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Stickliffe John Helmdon John yeoman Fawson Thomas Hall August 1627 Merchant Taylors Thomas Fawson took on John Stickliffe 1627 Helmdon, and Richard Fawson 1659 Banbury 8 years 53690 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Stillgoe John Deddington Hugh shoemaker Hawkins John Thames St June 1627 Merchant Taylors JH took on Wm Brown, 1612, Nicholas Ellis both of Claydon 1622, John Stillgoe Deddington 1627 8 years 53736 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Stockes Samuel Banbury William innholder Stockes Humphrey July 1667 Goldsmiths 7 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Stockley Woodman Claydon John husbandman Thompson John February OS 1642 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Stokes Fulk Banbury Henry fishmonger Plummer Thomas August 1626 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Stokes Humfrey Banbury William innholder Cordell Robert January OS 1654 Goldsmiths 7 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Stokes Arthur South Newington Randolph clothworker Elliott Robert Queenhithe February OS 1644 Merchant Taylors 53829 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Strank[e] Edward Banbury Thomas mercer Waring John May 1705 Merchant Taylors 54039 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Stranke Edward Banbury Thomas mercer Pitstow Thomas February OS 1705 Feltmakers British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Stranke Edward Banbury Thomas mercer Pitstow Thomas February OS 1705 Feltmakers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Strong[e] Bartholomew Banbury Nathaniel apothecary Geares John Fleet St March OS 1639 Merchant Taylors 8 years 54159 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Stuttesburie Crescent Marston St Lawrence Richard cook Wall John October 1626 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Styles Edward Banbury Ann widow Adderly Richard Coventry weaver and clothier 1788 2057 Dugdale Society
Sumner Richard Aynho on the Hill Thomas innholder Wells Nathaniel Old Bailey June 1646 Merchant Taylors 8 years 54348 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Sutton Thomas Banbury Thomas vintner Holbech Francis December 1671 Apothecaries C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Sutton Charles Banbury Thomas vintner Jenkins Thomas October 1675 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Sutton Benjamin Banbury Thomas vintner Scrug John July 1683 Goldsmiths 7 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Talbot John Banbury Joseph labourer Browne John Birmingham cork [?] founder 1772 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Tarry Thomas Croughton William farmer French William June 1698 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Tasker John Greatworth John yeoman Hancock William November 1653 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Tasker Thomas Wroxton George husbandman Tasker Ralph May 1646 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Tasker Henry Wroxton George husbandman Tasker Ralph October 1649 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Tay Richard South Newington William husbandman Tay John May 1694 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Tayler John Banbury William esq Cutt William June 1610 Goldsmiths https://www.londonroll.org/
Taylor Simon Banbury Mathew shoemaker Pincheon Deodatus May 1638 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Taylor Edward Banbury Thomas shoemaker Rusher William Banbury stationer/bookseller 1790 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Taylor Edmund Great Tew Thomas husbandman Lane Henry November 1694 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Taylor Thomas Sulgrave John carpenter Smith Thomas April 1680 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Taylor Jospeh Wardington Richard 'Chippping' carpenter Tibbetts Henry Wardington 1810 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Taylor Henry Warmington Nicholas clerk Burnard Nicholas Cloak Lane April 1629 Merchant Taylors 9 years 54870 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Taylor John Williamscot William esq. Giles William October 1706 Merchant Taylors 54950 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Teste William Great Bourton John yeoman Newman Richard February OS 1596 Skinners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Tho[m]pson Floreo Sulgrave John gent Marston Edward Southwark February OS 1621 Merchant Taylors 9 years 55601 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Thompson Thomas Ledwell William yeoman Hornidge John February OS 1751 Apothecaries C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Thompson Daniel Marston St Lawrence Daniel Champney Peter November 1652 Tallow chandlers https://www.londonroll.org/
Thompson John Sulgrave John gent Allis Robert St Martin's Lane August 1619 Merchant Taylors 8 years 55642 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Thompson Isaac Sulgrave John Saule Ann March 1637 Tallow chandlers https://www.londonroll.org/
Thorpe George Banbury George bookseller Bruce Thomas September 1716 Apothecaries C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Tibbets Jeremiah Kings Sutton Jeremiah husbandman Carpenter Edmund May 1716 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Timms Jacob Banbury John shoemaker Curtis Frances September 1684 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Tippping William Draycot George esq. Round Samuel November 1682 Skinners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Tisoe Hugh Deddington Hugh husbandman Mills John February OS 1758 Merchant Taylors 56137 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Toms Giles Kings Sutton Thomas yeoman Johnson William Old Change November 1611 Merchant Taylors WJ took on John Searne, 1597 Duns Tew and Giles Toms, 1611 Kings Sutton 56285 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Tonney William Banbury Thomas shoemaker Bennet Richard June 1584 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Tooley John North End William husbandman Briggs Thomas June 1682 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Tooley Thomas Sibford William yeoman Ely Thomas St Nicholas Shambles May 1612 Merchant Taylors turn over 1617 to Francis Hubbard, Merchant Tayor with consent of Alice Ely, widow of Thomas 8 years 56334 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Tredwell Robert Clifton Edward yeoman Oldnoll Richard December 1642 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Tredwell Thomas Hook Norton Richard labourer Norton Rralph December 1707 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Trift Richard Culworth William gent Flood Arthur June 1634 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Tueley Samuel Banbury Thomas weaver Browne Daniel Stepney gardener January OS 1677 Merchant Taylors 56906 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Tunney William Banbury William yeoman Allen Henry February 1605 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Turner Andrew Adderbury John husbandman Poulton Robert Bermondsey gardener May 1720 Clothworkers 7 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Tusten Nathaniel Adderbury William Witts Thomas Coleman St silkweaver 1617 Drapers Company 10 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Tusten Thomas Farnborough John husbandman Garrett Lawrence June 1641 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Tustian Samuel Banbury Samuel carpenter Francis Thomas August 1669 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Tustian Thomas Burton Dassett Baruch yeoman Stretton George July 1618 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Tustian Richard South Newington Richard yeoman Burnby Richard November 1657 Tallow chandlers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Tustin Thomas Adderbury William maltster Robinson John Whitecross St September 1620 Merchant Taylors 9 years 57174 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Tustin Giles Burton Dassett Thomas farmer Grant John Leadenhall St January OS 1648 Merchant Taylors 57173 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Tyler Robert Banbury Thomas innholder Leach Thomas Wood St jeweller September 1730 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Upton George Banbury Loftus William Banbury grocer/chandler 1784 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Usher Ralph Banbury William butcher Jones John July 1692 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Usher William Burton Dassett Thomas butcher Wight Thomas October 1633 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Usher John Sulgrave Thomas tailor Higginbotham Robert Old Bailey February OS 1597 Merchant Taylors 57424 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Vane Thomas Banbury Thomas butcher Nelson Richard September 1664 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Vevers Elizabeth Banbury Nathaniel mercer Canby Ann June 1657 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Vowe Thomas Banbury Francis mercer Rogers John July 1637 Skinners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Vyes Nathaniel Deddington Henry labourer Jewster Job Chick Lane cook October 1670 Merchant Taylors 57802 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Wadey John Wardington John carpenter Hoe Robert March 1709 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Wadhams William Adderbury Thomas husbandman Cardell Jonathan Moorfields clothworker August 1721 Clothworkers 7 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Wadhams John Adderbury Thomas husbandman Poulton Robert Rother gardener January OS 1712 Clothworkers 7 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Wadhams Thomas Adderbury Thomas husbandman Wadham Jonathan Rotherhithe gardener June 1720 Clothworkers 7 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Wadhams Abel Adderbury Crescent tailor Mountford William Little Britain tailor April 1671 Merchant Taylors 57860 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Wagstaff[e] William Farnborough William gent Brett John Livery May 1661 Merchant Taylors 8 years 57890 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Wagstaff[e] John Farnborough William gent Piggott William Bartholomew Close mercer July 1669 Merchant Taylors 8 years 57882 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Wakelin[g] John Boddington John Husbandman Bower Peter Hosier Lane May 1591 Merchant Taylors 8 years 57959 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Walesby James Moreton Pinkney Mark tailor Rawlin Thomas Paul's Wharf February OS 1620 Merchant Taylors 58006 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Walesby John Moreton Pinkney N'th Mark tailor Bull Stephen Bishopsgate St April 1604 Merchant Taylors 58007 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Walker Simon Banbury Lawrence Maddox Robert Thames St February OS 1586 Merchant Taylors 9 years 58158 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Walker John Chacombe William farmer Jones William St Lawrence Pountney February OS 1615 Merchant Taylors 58005 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Walker William Kings Sutton John farmer Whitakers Michael Abchurch Lane October 1645 Merchant Taylors MW took on William Walker, 1645 Middleton Cheney and John Handley, 1654 Kings Sutton 58206 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Wallexhall Samuel Banbury Joseph tailor Eubank Michael Tower St tailor January OS 1683 Merchant Taylors 2nd son; Mich. Eubank took Obadiah Westmicott, 1680 and Sam Wallexhall, 1683 both Banbury 8 years 58284 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Ward Samuel Banbury Samuel yeoman Woolgar William September 1654 Haberdashers 2nd son British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Ward[e] Francis Chipping Warden Henry clerk Steele Michael Old FishSt March 1607 Merchant Taylors MS took on Francis Ward, 1607 and George Ward, 1611 both sons of Henry and of Chipping Warden 8 years 58564 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Warde George Chipping Warden Henry clerk Steele Michael Knightrider St February OS 1611 Merchant Taylors MS took on Francis Ward, 1607 and George Ward, 1611 both sons of Henry and of Chipping Warden 8 years 58571 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Warren Richard Warmington John clothier Bryan Henry December 1704 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
Watts Robert Aynho shepherd Stretton George April 1613 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Watts Joseph Banbury William grazier Prince Peter April 1646 Tallow chandlers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Watts Aaron Fenny Compton Richard carpenter Watts Richard August 1675 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Watts William Great Bourton Brounker gent Massey John May 1690 Goldsmiths 7 years https://www.londonroll.org/
Watts Francis Souldern Thomas tailor Armett William Knightrider St April 1600 Merchant Taylors William Armett took on Francis Watts, Sibford 1600 and Grevill Pooley, Farnborough 1607 59254 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Watts William Whichford Francis yeoman Lasonby Roger June 1641 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Web John Banbury John mercer Sprigg Henry Paternoster Row May 1645 Merchant Taylors 8 years 59413 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Webb Abraham Banbury Roger woolwinder Layton Paul September 1595 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Webster William Banbury William labourer Jarvis Robert Banbury brazier 1805 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Webster William Moreton Pinkney Richard grazier Goodwyn James Shadwell grocer January OS 1658 Merchant Taylors 59548 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Weedon Bernard Souldern Bernard gent Coplin Nicholas Tuttle St the Hither End January OS 1660 Merchant Taylors 59563 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Weedon Edward Souldern Robert gent Priestly William [Merchant France] Merchant adventurer February OS 1616 Merchant Taylors 8 years 59565 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Welch William Deddington Christopher husbandman Renwood John February OS 1746 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Welford Richard Banbury Thomas victualler Parker George March 1699 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Well[e]s John Banbury John maltster Morse John February OS 1709 Merchant Taylors 2nd son 59744 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
West John Adderbury Alex yeoman Boice Richard August 1614 Clothworkers 8 years https://www.londonroll.org/
West Aholiab Banbury John glazier Weight Richard October 1671 Tallow chandlers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
West Samuel Banbury Samuel mercer Poston/Posterne Roger August 1690 Merchant Taylors 59892 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
West Henry Swerford William miller Alderman John December 1631 Blacksmiths C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Westley Thomas Bloxham John yeoman Wright George Ludgate Hill January OS 1655 Merchant Taylors 59958 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Westley Edward South Newington Edward yeoman Yonge/Young Lionel Aldersgate St March OS 1637 Merchant Taylors 59948 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Westmicott Obadiah Banbury John gent Eubank Michael Tower St tailor January OS 1680 Merchant Taylors 2nd son; Mich. Eubank took Obadiah Westmicott, 1680 and Sam Wallexhall, 1683 both Banbury 59960 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Weston Edward Neithrop William gent Stich William Watling St 1599 Merchant Taylors WS took on Nathaniel Weston, 1585 and Edward Weston, 1599 both sons of William of Neithrop British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Weston [e] Nathaniel Neithrop William gent Stich William Watling St April 1585 Merchant Taylors 2nd son; WS took on Nathaniel Weston, 1585 and Edward Weston, 1599 both sons of William of Neithrop 10 years 59975 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Weston[e] Edward Neithrop William gent Weston Nathaniel Watling St Sept 1599 Merchant Taylors 3rd son. PROB 11/59/630 59965 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Wheately Nathaniel Banbury William saddler Smart William July 1671 Apothecaries C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Wheatley Richard Banbury Nathaniel mercer Bond Samuel Bear Lane, Southwark November 1699 Haberdashers his son James apprenticed to Edward Bass (Poulter) 1725 British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Wheatley William Barford Thomas clerk Rolfe William Foster Lane goldsmith December 1662 Merchant Taylors 8 years 60144 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Wheatley Samuel Neithrop Samuel draper Lord Richard Silver St August 1642 Merchant Taylors 8 years 60134 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Wheatley Timothy Tadmarton Creswell clerk Brett William Foster Lane silversmith May 1670 Merchant Taylors 8 years 60141 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Wheatly Nehemiah Banbury William apothecary Mace William May 1670 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Wheatly Martin Banbury Nathaniel mercer Horton James May 1702 Tallow chandlers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Whetton William Adderbury Humphrey gardener Poulton Robert nr.Salsbury Str: Southwark by Fountain Stairs gardener September 1705 Clothworkers 7 years https://www.londonroll.org/
White John Adderbury John husbandman Boynton Richard March OS 1662 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
White Joseph Adderbury Joseph husbandman Long Thomas July 1668 Joiners Company 7 years Joiners Company Records 1640-1783 (British and Irish Furniture Makers database)
White William Banbury John farmer Dodd William Sherborne Lane December 1601 Merchant Taylors 60523 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
White John Banbury North John farmer Oakley Thomas Little Moorfields February 1645 Merchant Taylors 8 years 60399 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
White Thomas Broughton Richard clerk Harlow Henry St Martin in the Fields joiner May 1667 Merchant Taylors 60508 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
White William Broughton Richard clerk Kite Henry West Smithfield wheelwright July 1668 Merchant Taylors 60540 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
White Richard Whichford John yeoman Owens Edward Paul's Churchyard April 1611 Merchant Taylors 60450 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Whitly Thomas Deddington Thomas yeoman Upfould Thomas December 1674 Skinners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Whitter William Sulgrave Thomas yeoman Tyser Thomas April 1692 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Whitton Corbett Sulgrave Corbett butcher Whitton William Aldersgate St perfumer April 1722 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Wigson John Culworth John stone cutter Kidd John December 1700 Merchant Taylors 60916 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Wilding Benjamin Fenny Compton Ralph clerk Campion Robert Moorgate August 1621 Merchant Taylors 61040 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Wilkins Jerome Hook Norton Thomas yeoman Sparrow Stephen January OS 1606 Merchant Taylors SS took on Peter Newman, 1596 Greatworth and Jerome Wilkins, 1606 Hook Norton 9 years 61101 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Willes William Fenny Compton Richard Hamond Edward November 1608 Skinners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Williams William Enstone Joseph dyer Bennett Thomas Neat Enstone tailor 1811 Apprentice from Bluecoat School C&CH 2018 vol 20 no.9 Jeremy Gibson Banbury's Bluecoat Boys Apprenticed
Williams John Middleton Cheney William husbandman Sadler William Blackfriars carver March OS 1715 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Williams Richard Middleton Cheney William yeoman Williams Thomas St John St, St Sepulchre glazier October 1727 Haberdashers registered twice - Oct 6 1727/March 3 1727 (OS) British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Williamson Edward Banbury Thomas tailor Rawbone Richard Covent Garden tailor January OS 1664 Merchant Taylors 61581 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Willis Edward Adderbury Thomas clerk Bartlemew William August 1720 Apothecaries C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Willliams William Middleton Cheney William yeoman Sadler William Castle St, Seacoal Lane stone carver June 1717 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Wilmot/Lillington Thomas Croughton Thomas yeoman Wallis Thomas October 1655 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Wisdom William Middleton Cheney Ralph yeoman Bull Michael Abthorp North May 1607 Merchant Taylors M Bull took Wm Palmer, Wm Wisdom, Middleton Cheney same day, 1607; John Hadland 1612, Clifton 62139 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Wodhull Francis Thenford Michael esq Mountford John Ludgate St woollen draper October 1662 Merchant Taylors JM took on Francis Wodhull, 1662 Thenford and Nicklas Nicholas, 1669, Bloxham 62249 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Woodhull Michael Thenford Nicholas esq Baxter John Paternoster Row August 1612 Merchant Taylors 62612 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Woodroffe David Cropredy Robert gent Woodroffe Nicholas Cheapside Merchant Mae July 1604 Merchant Taylors 9 years 62649 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Woodward Thomas Avon Dassett Richard gent Booth Thomas November 1620 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Woodward[e] Toby Culworth John yeoman Ward Christopher St Bartholomew May 1584 Merchant Taylors 62747 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Worley Isaac Great Tew William husbandman Vere John July 1669 Painters C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Worsely James Farnborough John carpenter Mewse Thomas March OS 1655 Haberdashers British Record Society [Index Library 139] Apprenticeship Series Haberdashers Company
Wright George Banbury Henry vicutaller Helmes Henry March 1608 Skinners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Wyar Charles Deddington James gent Page Mathew July 1665 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Wyatt Thomas Kings Sutton John yeoman Lowe John February OS 1726 Tallow Chandlers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Yeeds Job Sulgrave Lawrence wheelwright Gover Nicholas Hounsditch March OS 1624 Merchant Taylors 9 years 63466 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.
Young Thomas Banbury Gabriel shoemaker Dolphin George January OS 1609 Butchers C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Young Nathaniel Hook Norton Nathaniel husbandman Holland Edward August 1708 Turners C&CH 2006 vol16 no. 9 Cliff Webb Apprentices from City of London Livery Cos.
Yowick Thomas Banbury Roland baker Crosse Edward Bishopsgate Without March OS 1645 Merchant Taylors Edward Crosse took on Thomas Crosse, 1628 Adderbury and Thomas Yowicke, 1645 Banbury 8 years 63627 British Record Society [Index Library 136-8] Apprenticeship Series vol.2, Parts 1-3.

Click on xls to download the data as an excel spreadsheet into your "Downloads" folder: "ApprenticeData.xls"

 

Click on csv to download the data in comma-separated-values format:


  • LINKS,
  • Home,
  • Contact Us,
  • Webmaster,
  • © Copyright 2019: Banbury Historical Society